The move by the HOA is a peculiar one, as it had not been a problem in the past.
[…] Clearly, the provision of law enforcement services does not constitute a commercial enterprise.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that a marked police vehicle assigned to a law enforcement officer does not constitute a commercial vehicle.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tall
—————————————————–
[1] 15A C.J.S. Commercial p. 1 (1967).
[2] And see s. 316.003(66), Fla. Stat., defining “commercial motor vehicle” for purposes of the Uniform Traffic Control Law, as “[a]ny self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the public highways in commerce to transport passengers or cargo, if such vehicle: (a) Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more; (b) Is designed to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver; or (c) Is used in the transportation of materials found to be hazardous for the purposes of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, as amended (49 U.S.C. ss. 1801 et seq.).
[3] Section 403.413(2)(e), Fla. Stat.
[4] Attorney General Opinion 74-384.”
Comments are closed.