The move by the HOA is a peculiar one, as it had not been a problem in the past.
[…] The term “commercial” has been generally defined as meaning “mercantile; occupied with commerce, relating to or dealing with commerce . . . derived by commerce or trade; engaged in trade; having financial profit as the primary aim.”[1] The Florida Statutes contain various definitions of commercial vehicles. Section 320.01(26), Florida Statutes, in defining a “commercial motor vehicle” for purposes of licensure, specifically excludes vehicles which are owned or operated by a governmental entity.[2] Section 403.413(2)(f), Florida Statutes, defines a “commercial vehicle” as “a vehicle that is owned or used by a business, corporation, association, partnership, or sole proprietorship or any other entity conducting business for a commercial purpose.” A “commercial purpose” is defined to mean “for the purpose of economic gain.”[3] In addition, this office has been advised that the Davie Town Council has determined that a police vehicle is not a commercial vehicle.